Distribution and Abundance of Philippine Tube-Nosed Fruit Bat (Nyctimene rabori Heaney & Peterson) in Cebu, Philippines
A study on the distribution and abundance of the endangered Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat Nyctimene rabori was conducted from June 2014 to November 2015 in 11 sites in Cebu namely, Mt. Kapayas, Tabunan Forest, Basak, Mt. Lanaya, Nug-as, Mag-alambak, Suyac, Canbantug, Binalabag, Cansuje, and Sayao. Mist nets were used to capture bats, and the total sampling effort was 1012 net nights. A total of 74 tube-nosed fruit bats was recorded in eight areas except in Sayao, Binalabag, and Suyac with three new site distribution records namely, Cansuje, Mt. Kapayas, and Mt. Lanaya. Elevation where the species was captured ranged from 129 to 852masl. Capture rates were generally low ranging from 0.03 to 0.17, and relative abundance averaged only to 2.56%. More surveys in remaining areas throughout its range and radio telemetry may be pursued to determine food plants, roosting area, and extent of foraging grounds.
Alviola, P. (2009). Microchiropteran distribution in different elevations and microhabitats in Mt. Makiling Forest Reserve, Philippines. Paper presented at the 18th Annual Philippine Biodiversity Symposium, University of the Philippines, Baguio, April 17–19, 2009.
Bagarinao, R. T. (2010). Forest fragmentation in central Cebu and its potential causes: A landscape ecological approach. Journal Envi. Sci. & Mgt., 13 (2), 66–73
Birdlife International. (2012). Important Bird Areas Factsheet: Nug-as and Mt. Lantoy.
Croft, D. A., Heaney, L .R., Flynn, J. J., & Bautista, A. P. (2006). Fossil remains of a new, diminutive Bubalus (Artiodactyla: Bovidae: Bovini) from Cebu Island, Philippines. Journal of Mammalogy,
DENR-CENRO Argao. (n.d.). Southern Cebu Reforestation Development Project. Report.
Fauna of the Philippine Islands. Fieldiana
Zoology. Field Museum of Natural
History, 1493: 88.
Gonzales, J. C., Dans, A. T. L., Pedregosa, M. D. G., Chiu, C., & Villahermosa, R. (1999). Island-wide survey of Forest and Fauna and Flora inventory of selected sites for priority conservation in Cebu. Flora and Fauna International Philippines
Grubb, P. & Groves, C. P. (1983). Note on the Taxonomy of Deer (Mammalia, Cervidae) of the Philippines. Zoo. Anz. Jena 210 1/2, 199–144.
Heaney, L. R. & Peterson, R. L. (1984). A new species of tube-nosed fruit bat (Nyctimene) from Negros Island,
Philippines (Mammalia: Pteropodidae). Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, USA. No. 704, July 31, 1984.
Heaney, L. R. & Heideman, P. (1987). Philippine fruit bats, endangered, and extinct. Bats, 5:3-5.
Heideman, P. & Heaney, L. R. (1989).
Population Biology of Fruit Bats (Pteropodidae) in Phil. Sub-montane Rainforest. Journal of Zoology (London), 218, 565–586.
Ingle, N. R. & Heaney, L. R. (1992). A key to the bats of the Philippine Islands. Fieldiana: Zoology, 69, 1–44. Chicago Field Museum of Natural History.
Jakosalem, P. G. (2011). Breeding season habitat use of Philippine Hawk Owl Ninox philippensis spilonota in Cebu Island, Philippines. Unpublished Master Thesis. University of East Anglia, UK
Libosada, JR., C. M. (2008). Birdwatching Philippines, Volume 1. Philippine Department of Tourism, Recreational Outdoor Exchange (ROX) and Wild Bird Club of the Philippines (WBCP). 273 pp.
Mallari, N. A. D., Tabaranza, JR., B. R., &
Crosby, M. J. (2001). Key Conservation
Sites in the Philippines: A Haribon
Foundation and BirdLife International Directory of Important Bird Areas; with contributions from
Lepiten-Tabao, M., G.A. Gee; in collaboration with the
Department of Environment and Natural
Resources and Bookmark, Inc., Makati
Mickleburgh, S. P., Racey, P. A., & Huston, A. M. (1992). Old-World Fruit Bats: An Action Plan for the Family Pteropodidae. IUCN Press.
Mohagan, A. B., Kingston, T., Mohagan, D. P., & Bautista, D. P. (2009). Vertical stratification of bats along tree heights and across vegetation types in Mt. Gomtago, Balut Island, Sarangani, Davao del Sur, Philippines. Poster presented at the 18th Annual Philippine Biodiversity Symposium, University of the Philippines, Baguio. April 17–19, 2009.
Obiso, L. S., Hoyohoy, G. B., Manalastas, R. D.,
Alburo, H. M., Lillo, E. P., Malaki, A. B., Alcazar, S. M. T., Agbay, E. A., Opiniano, R. P., & Rica, R. L. V. (2006). Bats in the southwestern parts of Cebu. Paper presented during the 5th CSCST R&D In-House review held in Kalambuan Hall, Cebu Normal University on August 1–2, 2006.
Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Ingle, N., Cariño, A. B., Paguntalan, L. M., Pedrigosa, M., Alcala, E., & Helgen, K. (2008). Nyctimene rabori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3 downloaded Nov. 29, 2014.
Paguntalan, L. M. J. (2009). Cebu local forest conservation areas: Assessment and action plan. Cebu Biodiversity Conservation Foundation, Inc. and Department of Environment and Natural Resources - VII, Cebu, Philippines.
Paguntalan, L. M. J. & Jakosalem, P. G. (2008). Conserving threatened and endemic fruit bats in isolated forest patches in Cebu with notes on new records and rediscoveries. Silliman Journal.
Paguntalan, L. M. J, Jakosalem, P. J., & Orlanes, O. B. (2006). The Philippine Bare-backed fruit bat Dobsonia chapmani in Cebu Island, Philippines. Paper presented at the 15th Annual Philippine Biodiversity Symposium of the Wildlife Conservation Society of the Philippines, Legend Hotel, Puerto Princesa City on April 5–8, 2006.
Paguntalan, L. M. J., Lepiten-Tabao, M., Jakosalem, P. G. C., Orolfo, A. O., & Rica, A. (2015). State of Cebu’s Biodiversity. Philippines Biodiversity Conservation Foundation, Inc., Bacolod City, Philippines.
Patdu, N. C. (2015). Abundance and habitat preference of the Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat Nyctimene rabori in Northern Negros Natural Park (NNNP) Negros Occidental. Unpublished report. 7p.
Vitug, M. (1993). Power from the forest: The politics of logging. Philippine Center for
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.